Highlight text to annotate it
[…] Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192, 116 S.Ct. 2092, 135 L.Ed.2d 486 (1996). Because neither the settlement agreement nor a statute allow Miss Frahm to sue the government for breach of the settlement agreement, her action was properly dismissed.
As additional grounds for dismissing Miss Frahm's suit, we find that the government has specifically limited by regulation the forms of relief a plaintiff may seek when she alleges breach of a Title VII settlement agreement by a government agency. In this regard, the EEOC has promulgated 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a), which states in pertinent part:
If the complainant believes that the agency has failed to comply with the terms of a settlement agreement or decision, the complainant shall notify the EEO Director, in writing, of the alleged noncompliance within 30 days of when the complainant knew or should have known of the alleged noncompliance. The complainant may request that the terms of the settlement agreement be specifically implemented or, alternatively, that the complaint be reinstated for further processing from the point processing ceased.
Miss Frahm contends that the two forms of relief outlined in § 1614.504(a)-i.e., specific implementation of the agreement or reinstatement of the original discrimination claim-are not the only remedies available in case of breach. We disagree.